I have a question regarding rent deducted from my payroll. I signed a contract about six months ago saying I will be

Expert's Assistant chat
Customer: Hi,I have a question regarding rent deducted from my payroll.
I signed a contract about six months ago saying I will be paying 150$/week rent for the staff house. The business I work for made a mistake and has taken 75$/week until now.
He told me today that it would be corrected starting a month from now. He then deducted 600$ from my pay check today.Is that legal ?Thanks
JA: Are you hourly or salaried? How many hours do you work each week?
Customer: Hourly Minimum for 40
JA: Where are you located? Wage-and-hour laws vary by state.
Customer: *of
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Answered by Chris The Lawyer in 1 hour 2 years ago
imglogo
Chris The Lawyer
10+ years of experience
logo

42034 Satisfied customers

Expert in: Family Law, Legal, Estate Law, Real Estate Law, Criminal Law, Employment Law, Business Law, Consumer Protection Law, Bankruptcy Law, Traffic Law, Personal Injury Law.

logoimgimgVerified lawyers, 10+ years of experience
Chat with a Lawyer in minutes, 24/7
imglogo

Verified lawyers, 10+ years of experience

Save time and money. Get specialized help.

imglogo
Chris The Lawyer
10+ years of experience
logo

42034 Satisfied customers

Jessica

Jessica

Consultant

31,131 Satisfied customers

Pearl avatar
Lawyer's, Assistant
14 Lawyers are online right now.
img

Chris The Lawyer, Expert

Hi
I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today. Please give me a minute to read the question

img

Chris The Lawyer, Expert

The Wages Protection Act is very clear that an employer cannot deduct any money from your pay without your consent. What he has done is illegal and he should sort this out by refunding, if it has caused you a problem

img

Chris The Lawyer, Expert

The act says-

4 No deductions from wages except in accordance with Act

Subject to sections 5(1) and 6(2), an employer shall, when any wages become payable to a worker, pay the entire amount of those wages to that worker without deduction.

img

Chris The Lawyer, Expert

5 Deductions with worker’s consent

(1) An employer may, for a lawful purpose, make deductions from wages payable to a worker—

(a) with the written consent of the worker (including consent in a general deductions clause in the worker’s employment agreement); or

(b) on the written request of the worker.

(1A) An employer must not make a specific deduction in accordance with a general deductions clause in a worker’s employment agreement without first consulting the worker.

(2) A worker may vary or withdraw a consent given or request made by that worker for the making of deductions from that worker’s wages, by giving the employer written notice to that effect; and in that case, that employer shall—

(a) within 2 weeks of receiving that notice, if practicable; and

(b) as soon as is practicable, in every other case,—

cease making or vary, as the case requires, the deductions concerned.

Ask a lawyer and get your legal questions answered.
See all Legal Questions
img
Related Legal Questions
How it works
logoAsk for help, 24/7
Ask for help, 24/7
Members enjoy round-the-clock access to 12,000+ verified Experts, including doctors, lawyers, tech support, mechanics, vets, home repair pros, more.
logoExpert will respond in minutes
Expert will respond in minutes
After you reach out, we match you with an Expert who specializes in your situation. Talk, text, chat, whichever you prefer.
logoSave time & money
Save time & money
No scheduling hassles, missing time from work, or expensive consults.
A JustAnswer membership can save you significant time and money each month.
img
logo 593 Verified lawyers, 10+ years of experience
DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on Askalawyeroncall.com are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. Askalawyeroncall.com is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response as proposing specific action or addressing your specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances should be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on any information received from an Expert, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains. The responses above are from independent, freelance Experts, who are not employed by Askalawyeroncall.com . The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credentials of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service.
Explore law categories
Powered by JustAnswer